hellenic navy - seaforces online

HOME | US Navy - ships | US Navy - air units | USMC - air units | International Navies | Weapon Systems | Special Reports

  
 
International Navies - Greece
Hellenic Navy /
Πολεμικό Ναυτικό
 
hellenic navy frigates greece      hellenic navy jack flag greece     
hellenic navy submarines
 
 
Frigates:
 
Hydra (MEKO-200HN) class Guided Missile Frigate (1992)
F 452 HS Hydra | F 453 HS Spetsai | F 454 HS Psara | F 455 HS Salamis

Elli / Kortenaer class Guided Missile Frigate
(2 new built units)
F 450 HS Elli (1981)
F 451 HS Limnos
(1982)
(8 used ex Netherlands Kortenaer class Frigates)
F 459 HS Adrias (1979/94) - ex HNLMS Callenburgh / F 808
F 460 HS Aigaion
(1980/93) - ex HNLMS Banckert / F 810
F 461 HS Navarinon
(1980/95) - ex HNLMS Van Kinsbergen / F 809
F 462 HS Kountouriotis
(1978/97) - ex HNLMS Kortenaer / F 807
F 463 HS Bouboulina
(1983/2001) - ex HNLMS Pieter Florisz / F 826
F 464 HS Kanaris
(1983/2002) - ex HNLMS Jan van Brakel / F 825
F 465 HS Themistoklis
(1982/2003) - ex HNLMS Philips van Almonde / F 823
F 466 HS Nikiforos Fokas
(1982/2004) - ex HNLMS Bloys van Treslong / F 824

Ipiros class Frigate (FF)
(ex US Knox class FF's)
F 456 HS Ipiros | F 457 HS Thraki | F 458 HS Macedonia
 
     
Destroyers:
 
Kimon class Guided Missile Destroyer (DDG)
(ex US Charles F. Adams class DDG's)
D 218 HS Kimon (1962/91) - ex USS Semmes / DDG 18
D 219 HS Nearchos (1964/92) - ex USS Waddell / DDG 24
D 220 HS Formion (1963/92) - ex USS Joseph Strauss / DDG 16
D 221 HS Themistoklis (1962/92) - ex USS Berkeley / DDG 15


Themistoklis / Kanaris class Destroyer (DD)
(ex US Gearing / Sumner class DD's)
US Gearing FRAM II:
D 210 HS Themistoklis (1944/71) - ex USS Frank Knox / DD 742
US Allen M. Sumner class :
D 211 HS Miaoulis (1944/71) - ex USS Ingraham / DD 694
US Gearing FRAM I:
D 212 HS Kanaris (1945/72) - ex USS Stickell / DD 888
D 213 HS Kountouriotis (1946/73) - ex USS Rupertus / DD 851
D 214 HS Sachtouris (1946/73) - ex USS Arnold J. Isbell / DD 869
D 215 HS Tombazis (1945/77) - ex USS Gurke / DD 783
D 216 HS Apostolis (1945/80) - ex USS Charles P. Cecil / DD 835
D 217 HS Kriezis (1946/81) - ex USS Corry / DD 817



Aspis class Destroyer (DD)
(ex US Fletcher class DD's)
D 06 HS Aspis (1943/59) - ex USS Conner / DD 582
D 16 HS Velos (1943/59) - ex USS Charrette / DD 581
D 28 HS Thyella (1943/62) - ex USS Bradford / DD 545
D 56 HS Lonchi (1943/60) - ex USS Hall / DD 583
D 63 HS Navarinon (1943/62) - ex USS Brown / DD 546
D 85 HS Sfendoni (1942/59) - ex USS Aulick / DD 569

Wild Beasts class Destroyer Escort (DE)
(ex US Cannon class DE's)
D 01 HS Aetos (1944/51) - ex USS Slater / DE 766
D 31 HS Ierax (1944/51) - ex USS Ebert / DE 768
D 54 HS Leon (1943/51) - ex USS Eldridge / DE 173
D 67 HS Panthir (1944/51) - ex USS Garfield Thomas / DE 193

Doxa class Destroyer (DD)
(ex US Gleaves class DD's)
D 20 HS Doxa (1941/51) - ex USS Ludlow / DD 438
D 63 HS Niki (1940/51) - ex USS Eberle / DD 430
 
 
Amphibious Ships:
 

Kefalonia (Zubr/Pomornik) class Landing Craft Air Cushioned (LCAC)

L 180 Kefalonia | L 181 Ithaki | L 182 Kerkyra | L 183 Zakinthos

Jason class Tank Landing Ship - LST (1994)
L 173 HS Chios | L 174 HS Samos | L 175 HS Ikaria | L 176 HS Lesbos | L 177 HS Rodos

Kos class Tank Landing Ship (LST)
(ex US Terrebonne Parish class LST's)
L 116 HS Kos (1954/77) - ex USS Whitfield County / LST 1169
L 104 HS Oinoussai (1953/77) - ex USS Terrell County / LST 1157

ex US Casa Grande class Dock Landing Ship (LSD)
L 153 HS Nafkratousa (1945/71) - ex USS Fort Mandan / LSD 21

Ikaria class Tank Landing Ship (LST)
(ex US LST-542 class LST's)
L 154 HS Ikaria (1945/60) - ex USS Potter County / LST 1086
L 171 HS Kriti (1945/71) - ex USS Page County / LST 1076

Grigoropoulos class Medium Landing Ship (LSM)
(ex US LSM-1 class LSM's)
L 161 HS Grigoropoulos (1944/58) - ex USS LSM-45
L 162 HS Tournas (1944/58) - ex USS LSM-102
L 163 HS Daniolos (1944/58) - ex USS LSM-227
L 164 HS Roussen (1945/58) - ex USS LSM-399
L 165 HS Krystallidis (1945/58) - ex USS LSM-541
L 166 HS Merlin (1945/58) - ex USS LSM-557

Samos class Tank Landing Ship (LST)
(ex US LST-1 class LST's)
L 179 HS Samos (1943) - ex USS LST-33
L 195 HS Chios (1943) - ex USS LST-35
L 158 HS Limnos (1943) - ex USS LST-36
L 172 HS Lesbos (1942/60) - ex USS Boone County / LST 389
L 157 HS Rodos (1942/60) - ex USS Bowman County / LST 391
L 144 HS Siros (1943/64) - ex USS LST-325
   
 
Submarines:
 

Papanikolis (Type 214) class Submarine (2010)
S 120 HS Papanikolis | S 121 HS Pipinos | S 122 HS Matrozos | S 123 HS Katsonis

Poseidon (Type 209-1200) class Submarine (1979)
S 116 HS Poseidon | S 117 HS Amfitriti | S 118 HS Okeanos | S 119 HS Pontos

Glavkos (Type 209-1100) class Submarine (1971)
S 110 HS Glavkos | S 111 HS Nireus | S 112 HS Triton | S 113 HS Proteus

ex US Submarines (Gato, Balao, Tench class)
S 78 HS Poseidon (1943/87) - ex USS Lapon / SS 260
S 17 HS Amfitriti
(1943/58) - ex USS Jack / SS 259
S 86 HS Triania
(1944/65) - ex USS Scabbardfish / SS 397
S 114 HS Papanikolis
(1944/72) - ex USS Hardhaed / SS 365
S 115 HS Katsonis
(1946/73) - ex USS Remora / SS 487
 
 
Patrol Vessels:
 
Roussen (Super Vita) class Fast Missile Attack Craft (2005)
P 67 HS Ypoploiarchos Roussen | P 68 HS Ypoploiarchos Daniolos | P 69 HS YpoploiarchosKrystallidis
P 70 HS Ypoploiarchos Grigoropoulos
| P 71 HS Ypoploiarchos Ritsos
P 72 HS YpoploiarchosKarathanasis
| P 73 HS YpoploiarchosVlachakos

Osprey HSY56A class Gunboat
P 266 Mahitis | P 267 Nikiforos | P 268 Aititos | P 269 Krataios

Osprey HSY55 class Gunboat
P 57 Pyrpolitis | P 61 Polemistis

Osprey 55 class Gunboat
P 18 Armatolos | P 19 Navmachos

Kavaloudis / La Combattante IIIb class Fast Missile Attack Craft
P 24 Simeoforos Kavaloudis | P 25 Antiploiarchos Kostakos | P 26 Ypoploiarchos Degiannis
P 27 Simeoforos Xenos
| P 28 Simeoforos Simitzopoulos | P 29 Simeoforos Starakis

Laskos / La Combattante III class Fast Missile Attack Craft
P 20 Antiploiarchos Laskos | P 21 Plotarchis Blessas
P 22 Ypoploiarchos Mikonios
| P 23 Ypoploiarchos Troupakis

La Combattante IIa class Fast Missile Attack Craft
P 72 Ypoploiarchos Votsis | P 73 Antiploiarchos Pezopoulos | P 74 Plotarchis Vlahavas
P 75 Plotarchis Maridakis
| P 76 Ypoploiarchos Tournas | P 77 Plotarchis Sakipis

La Combattante II class Fast Missile Attack Craft
P 14 Antiploiarchos Anninos
| P 15 Ypoploiarchos Arliotis
P 16 Ypoploiarchos Konidis
| P 17 Ypoploiarchos Batsis

Tolmi/Ashville class Coastal Patrol Craft
P 229 Tolmi | P 230 Ormi

Niki (Type 420/Thetis) class Gunboat
P 62 Niki | P 63 Doxa | P 64 Eleftheria | P 65 Karteria | P 66 Agon

Esperos (Type 141/Seeadler) class Fast Attack Craft
P 50 Esperos | P 53 Kyklon | P 54 Lailaps | P 56 Tyfon | P ?? Skorpios | P ?? Kentavros | P ?? Kataigis
 
  
Hellenic Navy - current fleet
Hellenic Navy - ship list

 
  
| seaforces.org |