German Navy - site and link overview

 

 

German Navy - current fleet

 

 

Destroyers

 

Type 119 / Z 1 (ex US Fletcher) class Destroyer

D 170 FGS Zerstoerer 1 (Z 1)

D 171 FGS Zerstoerer 2 (Z 2)

D 172 FGS Zerstoerer 3 (Z 3)

D 178 FGS Zerstoerer 4 (Z 4)

D 179 FGS Zerstoerer 5 (Z 5)

D 180 FGS Zerstoerer 6 (Z 6)

 

Type 101 / Hamburg class Destroyer

D 181 FGS Hamburg

D 182 FGS Schleswig-Holstein

D 183 FGS Bayern

D 184 FGS Hessen

 

Type 103 / Luetjens (ex US Charles F. Adams) class Destroyer

D 185 FGS Luetjens (Lütjens)

D 186 FGS Moelders (Mölders)

D 187 FGS Rommel

 

 

Frigates & Corvettes

 

Gneisenau class Escort Frigate

F 212 FGS Gneisenau

F 217 FGS Raule

F 218 FGS Brommy

 

Scharnhorst class Escort Frigate

F 213 FGS Scharnhorst

F 214 FGS Hipper

F 215 FGS Graf Spee

F 216 FGS Scheer

 

Type 120 / Koeln class Frigate

F 220 FGS Koeln (Köln)

F 221 FGS Emden

F 222 FGS Augsburg

F 223 FGS Karlsruhe

F 224 FGS Luebeck (Lübeck)

F 225 FGS Braunschweig

 

Type 122 / Bremen class Frigate

F 207 FGS Bremen

F 208 FGS Niedersachsen

F 209 FGS Rheinland-Pfalz

F 210 FGS Emden

F 211 FGS Koeln (Köln)

F 212 FGS Karlsruhe

F 213 FGS Augsburg

F 214 FGS Luebeck (Lübeck)

 

Type 123 / Brandenburg class Frigate

F 215 FGS Brandenburg

F 216 FGS Schleswig-Holstein

F 217 FGS Bayern

F 218 FGS Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

 

Type 124 / Sachsen class Guided Missile Frigate

F 219 FGS Sachsen

F 220 FGS Hamburg

F 221 FGS Hessen

 

K 130 / Braunschweig class Corvette

F 260 FGS Braunschweig

F 261 FGS Magdeburg

F 262 FGS Erfurt

F 263 FGS Oldenburg

F 264 FGS Ludwigshafen am Rhein

 

Type 125 / Baden-Wurttemberg class Frigate

F 222 FGS Baden-Wurttemberg

F 223 FGS Nordrhein-Westfalen

F 224 FGS Sachsen-Anhalt

F 225 FGS Rheinland-Pfalz

 

 

Submarines

 

Type 201 class Submarine

S 180 FGS U1

S 181 FGS U2

S 182 FGS U3

S 183 FGS U4

 

Type 202 class Submarine

S 172 FGS Hans Techel

S 173 FGS Friedrich Schuerer

 

Type 205 class Submarine

S 180 FGS U1

S 181 FGS U2

S 183 FGS U4

S 184 FGS U5

S 185 FGS U6

S 186 FGS U7

S 187 FGS U8

S 188 FGS U9

S 189 FGS U10

S 190 FGS U11

S 191 FGS U12

 

Type 206 / 206A class Submarine

S 192 FGS U13

S 193 FGS U14

S 194 FGS U15

S 195 FGS U16

S 196 FGS U17

S 197 FGS U18

S 198 FGS U19

S 199 FGS U20

S 170 FGS U21

S 171 FGS U22

S 172 FGS U23

S 173 FGS U24

S 174 FGS U25

S 175 FGS U26

S 176 FGS U27

S 177 FGS U28

S 178 FGS U29

S 179 FGS U30

 

Type 212A class Submarine

S 181 FGS U31

S 182 FGS U32

S 183 FGS U33

S 184 FGS U34

S 185 FGS U35

S 186 FGS U36

 

 

Patrol Vessels

 

Type 149 / Silbermoewe class Fast Craft

P 6052 Silbermoewe (Silbermöwe)

P 6053 Sturmmoewe (Sturmmöwe)

P 6054 Wildschwan

P 6055 Eismoewe (Eismöwe)

P 6056 Raubmoewe (Raubmöwe)

P 6057 Seeschwalbe

 

Type 140 / Jaguar class Fast Attack Craft

P 6059 S1 Jaguar

P 6058 S2 Iltis

P 6062 S3 Wolf

P 6061 S4 Luchs

P 6060 S5 Luchs

P 6065 S12 Loewe (Löwe)

P 6066 S 13 Fuchs

P 6067 S14 Marder

P 6082 S15 Weihe

P 6083 S16 Kranich

P 6085 S17 Storch

P 6087 S18 Haeher (Häher)

P 6088 S19 Elster

P 6089 S20 Reiher

P 6091 S21 Dommel

P 6090 S22 Pinguin

P 6063 S23 Tiger

P 6064 S24 Panther

P 6084 S29 Alk

P 6086 S30 Pelikan

 

Type 141 / Seeadler class Fast Attack Craft

P 6068 S6 Seeadler
P 6069 S7 Albatros
P 6070 S8 Kondor
P 6071 S9 Greif
P 6072 S10 Falke
P 6073 S11 Geier
P 6074 S25 Bussard
P 6075 S26 Habicht
P 6076 S27 Sperber
P 6077 S28 Kormoran

 

Type 152 / Nasty class Fast Craft

P 6191 Hugin
P 6192 Munin
 

Type 420 / Thetis class Gunboat

P 6052 Thetis
P 6053 Hermes
P 6054 Najade
P 6055 Triton
P 6056 Theseus
 

Type 142 / Zobel class Fast Attack Craft

P 6092 S31 Zobel
P 6093 S32 Wiesel
P 6094 S33 Dachs
P 6096 S34 Nerz
P 6098 S35 Gepard
P 6100 S36 Frettchen
P 6101 S37 Ozelot
P 6095 S38 Hermelin
P 6097 S39 Puma
P 6099 S40 Hyaene (Hyäne)
 

Type 153 / Vosper class Fast Craft

P 6193 Pfeil
P 6194 Strahl
 

Type 148 / Tiger class Fast Attack Craft

P 6141 S41 Tiger
P 6142 S42 Iltis
P 6143 S43 Luchs
P 6144 S44 Marder
P 6145 S45 Leopard
P 6146 S46 Fuchs
P 6147 S47 Jaguar
P 6148 S48 Loewe (Löwe)
P 6149 S49 Wolf
P 6150 S50 Panther
P 6151 S51 Haeher (Häher)
P 6152 S52 Storch
P 6153 S53 Pelikan
P 6154 S54 Elster
P 6155 S55 Alk
P 6156 S56 Dommel
P 6157 S57 Weihe
P 6158 S58 Pinguin
P 6159 S59 Reiher
P 6160 S60 Kranich
 

Type 143 / Albatros class Fast Attack Craft

P 6111 S61 Albatros
P 6112 S62 Falke
P 6113 S63 Geier
P 6114 S64 Bussard
P 6115 S65 Sperber
P 6116 S66 Greif
P 6117 S67 Kondor
P 6118 S68 Seeadler
P 6119 S69 Habicht
P 6120 S70 Kormoran
 

Type 143A / Gepard class Fast Attack Craft

P 6121 S71 Gepard
P 6122 S72 Puma
P 6123 S73 Hermelin
P 6124 S74 Nerz
P 6125 S75 Zobel
P 6126 S76 Frettchen
P 6127 S77 Dachs
P 6128 S78 Ozelot
P 6129 S79 Wiesel
P 6130 S80 Hyaene (Hyäne)
 
 

>> back to German Navy start-page <<

>> back to the seaforces start-page <<